Basketball

Herald Sun to livestream the Country Championships! – Basketball Victoria


We will have 15 games livestreamed from Bendigo Stadium as our elite junior country athletes battle it out to decide who are the 2021 country champions! Every match on the venue’s show-court – Court 6 – will be broadcast on the Herald Sun website. 

Existing subscribers will have full access to the broadcast while new subscribers can sign up for full digital access for an introductory price of just $1. Head to the Herald Sun website this weekend to view all the action! 

Basketball Victoria CEO Nick Honey said the Under-18 Country Championships livestream will be a fantastic opportunity to welcome back athletes after a difficult 2020 and showcase the elite talent across country Victoria.. 

“After the challenges of 2020, the response from the basketball community across Victoria has been incredible,” Honey said. “We’ve seen how basketball across the state has shown its strength on the court, but last year they all proved they’re just as resilient off it too. 

“They made the most of a challenging year and have returned to sport motivated to catch up for lost time. 

“The championships are highlights on the calendar for many of our country players and to have them return in 2021 helps start the year in the best possible way. 

Can Bendigo defend its 2020 boys and girls Country Championships U18 Division 1 titles? Tune in to the Herald Sun livestreams to find out! Picture: BASKETBALL VICTORIA/SPORTS IN FOCUS

“Having the Under-18 Country Championships livestreamed is a brilliant way to celebrate these players and broadcast their superb skills across the world. 

“It’s always exciting to have your team’s championship games livestreamed for everyone to see and we are keen to watch it all via the Herald Sun livestream. 

“It will be amazing to see our country junior stars descend on Bendigo this weekend for the Under-18 Country Championships and see who can be crowned our 2021 champions.” 

The Herald Sun will post the full livestreams of each game following the event, so keep an eye out to see the replay of your team’s time in the livestream spotlight!

HERALD SUN LIVESTREAM FIXTURE 

SATURDAY 20 FEBRUARY 

9am: Traralgon T-Birds v Mildura Heat (Boys) 

10.15am: Southern Peninsula Sharks v Wodonga Wolves (Girls) 

11.30am: Warrnambool Seahawks v Sale Sonics (Boys) 

12.45pm: Bendigo Braves v Traralgon T-Birds (Girls) 

2pm: Bellarine v Seymour Blasters (Boys) 

3.15pm: Ballarat Rush v Maffra Eagles (Girls) 

4.30pm: Wangaratta Warriors v Bendigo Braves (Boys) 

7pm: Wallan Panthers v Pakenham Warriors (Boys) 

 

SUNDAY 21 FEBRUARY 

ROUND OF 16 

8am: Boys Division 2 Round of 16 (Teams TBC) 

QUARTER FINALS 

9.15am: Girls Division 1 Quarter Final (Teams TBC) 

10.30am: Boys Division 2 Quarter Final (Teams TBC) 

SEMI FINALS 

11.45am: Girls Division 1 Semi Final (Teams TBC) 

1pm: Boys Division 2 Semi Final (Teams TBC) 

GRAND FINALS 

2.15pm: Boys Division 1 Grand Final (Teams TBC) 

3.30pm: Girls Division 2 Grand Final (Teams TBC) 





Source link

Back to top button